home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - paper facsimiles, store it electronically (for example on
- magnetic tapes, on discs or in special memory chips), and
- recall it from storage to review it on video monitors,
- reproduce it on paper or even mail it via electronic means.
- Using EDI technologies, it is possible for an agency to
- contract in a fraction of the time that it now takes. The
- "paperless" nature of the technology, however, has raised the
- question of whether electronic contracts constitute
- obligations which may be recorded against the government.
-
- DISCUSSION
-
- Section 1501 establishes the criteria for recording
- obligations against the government. The statute provides, in
- pertinent part, as follows:
-
- <FF>
-
- "(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of
- the United States Government only when supported by
- documentary evidence of--
-
- (1) a binding agreement between an agency
- and another person (including an agency)
- that is--
-
- (A) in writing, in a way and
- form, and for a purpose
- authorized by law. . . ."
-
- 31 U.S.C. (s) 1501(a)(1)(A).
-
- Under this provision, two requirements must be satisfied:
- first, the agreement must bind both the agency and the party
- with whom the agency contracts; second, the agreement must be
- in writing.
-
- Binding Agreement
-